Sign up Latest Topics Chat
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Duke

Avatar / Picture

Inner Circle
Registered:
Posts: 157
Reply with quote  #1 
I have been discouraged trying to make automatic flap cards with .5mm elastic thread from the fabric store.

But today my PRYM #977-770 order arrived (Diameter unmarked) and it looks a whole lot better!!  Smaller, gentler. Wow.

PLUS the needle won't be as big to accommodate this smaller thread diameter, and the holes will be smaller.

__________________
Mesa, Arizona
0
Duke

Avatar / Picture

Inner Circle
Registered:
Posts: 157
Reply with quote  #2 
U[DATE

I have redone several flap cards with PRYM elastic thread and it makes all the difference! Previously, the .5mm I was using tugged so hard on the card that it would cave in and bend. Now it's quick and quiet! Sha-BOOM! Recommended.

The hard part is the fine dexterity needed for tying knots in that slinky stuff! And I admire Hondo Chen's [video] skill even more.

__________________
Mesa, Arizona
0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.